Latest Episode
Play

Go Back   Keith and The Girl Forums Keith and The Girl Forums Talk Shite

Talk Shite General discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2008, 04:52 PM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
EllaMacFarlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 957
oh sorry to bother you then.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 07:13 PM   #22 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Sokkratez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 308
Trying it out now, I can't seem to figure out how to restore it once in minimizes. Clicking the systray icon makes it do an animation but it never comes to the front again. It seems to be staying off the task bar now. Not sure if that was intentional.

Haven't found other problems yet; the new "episodes" section is nice and works great so far.

This is in Vista BTW, haven't tried Linux yet.

Last edited by Sokkratez; 12-07-2008 at 07:16 PM.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 07:55 AM   #23 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Sokkratez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 308
Bringing it back from minimize seems to work now. Noticed a couple more things:

1. Clicking the systray doesn't bring the main window to front if it's behind other windows (but not minimized -- just while it's behind stuff).

2. Clicking an episode multiple times can cause it to play multiple times. Did this on accident with one of the earlier shows where the audio doesn't come in right away and I had the same track playing over top of itself like 4 times, hah.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 12:38 AM   #24 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Sokkratez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 308
Nice, I'll start using this now. Missed the new post again
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 07:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Sokkratez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 308
Very cool. I like the interface changes. Looks more... intentional now. The stream button is a good addition, having the option is nice.

One bug that I found is clicking on the "Visit Keith's Twitter" button takes you to /KeithAndTheGirl (typically Chemda's) while Keith's is /KeithMalley. Also, a suggestion I have after using this app for some time is to have an option for whether a downloaded episode auto-plays when clicked. I found that auto-play can be problematic when trying to delete multiple episodes.

I see that AIR for Linux has come out of BETA since yesterday; I have yet to test it there, though.
__________________

Steam | Gamertag | Twitter | YouTube
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 02:50 PM   #26 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Tech007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 843
I'm having trouble installing 1.6.2 on my new windows 7 box. My Air is ver 1.5. [ note - App won't install in XP either]

I get "application couldn't be installed" - error 2032. Any idea what the issue is?

Amazing app btw. Thanks!

Last edited by Tech007; 01-26-2009 at 02:55 PM.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 03:52 PM   #27 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Tech007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 843
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoav View Post

1) what browser are you using?

Firefox 3.05 on both machines

2) how are you installing it? downloading the air install file, or auto installing from the site?

d/l'ed air from adobe - installed app from your site


3) are you upgrading or have you installed it before on that system.

fresh install on both machines - the Win7 box was an XP machine and air 1.05/app 1.5 ran fine before win7 install

4) i'm assuming your windows 7 and xp are the same machine, was it an upgrade?

nope -2 diff machines - win7 machine was XP before a fresh install yesterday. Not an upgrade.

5) can you install other air apps without it throwing the error?

Dunno? think this is my only air app...

6) where you expecting a 6th question?
Wow - what fast service!

EDIT - did a manual install and it worked fine! I didn't even see the link til you mentioned it. THANKS!

Last edited by Tech007; 01-26-2009 at 03:56 PM.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 06:09 AM   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Sokkratez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 308
Installing from the site appears to be broken for me too, on both machines. One Win 7 (Opera 10), one XP (Chrome). Manual installs work.

New site is nifty
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 08:54 PM   #29 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Sokkratez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 308
Nah, I'm on 10. Checked my plug-ins list to see if 9 dlls were lingering, but there's none.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 10:57 PM   #30 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Tech007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 843
Nope flash 10 here too...fresh install...latest everyting
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Keith and The GirlAd Management plugin by RedTyger